The Twinkie Drama…

I was just informed that Hostess is having to shut down…

My first thought was….You gotta be kidding me?  The legalization of marijuana happens and then America takes away Twinkies!  LOL  The timing is just hilarious.  I see, on Facebook, that a lot of people are saying the same as me.  What shocked me on Facebook is even more hilarious though.

The Facebook group, Overly Sensitive Military Wives (OSMW), is at it again.  Those dummies are THE ONLY IDIOTS going nuts about the Twinkie drama.  Nowhere on Facebook did I see people complaining about it…But click on their page and the roller coaster ride of idiocy begins.  These women judge, annoy, harass, and bully any and all women who don’t look perfect.  They love to say that overweight women live on twinkies…but let Hostess shut down and these women get all retarded!  It is amazing to watch bullies make themselves look like fools.  Even some of their members are getting aggravated.  Hahaha!

Bullies always end up flat on their faces.  They end up being in the spotlight (just like they always wanted!) with everyone around them getting a good giggle!

Advertisements

Cyber-bullying needs to be stopped!

I recently did a post, https://armyliving13.wordpress.com/2012/03/25/drama-among-military-wives/, that deals with a particular Facebook page called Overly Sensitive Military Wives.  This page (along with its owner, admins and members) is a perfect example of cyber-bullying at its worst.  These people choose to take photos of women and children and bash them online for all to see.  They, of course, claim that most of these pictures are pulled off internet…that is a COMPLETE LIE!  These photos they post are even labeled with the particular military base they were taken at.  They each travel on post and visit the PX and Commissary to take pictures of people just to post and take turns making derogatory comments.  I am so sick of the idiots associated with this page saying I have missed the whole point of this page and try to say that they are only trying to point out bad parenting and the wearing of ACU’s.  Four words for ya….SHUT THE HELL UP!  Bad parenting is one thing but posting pictures of a woman and choosing to make remarks about her weight has nothing to do with being a good or bad parent.  Posting pictures of children, yes they do this even though they try to lie about it, and choosing to call them names is so pathetic.  This page has been reported numerous time and ABSOLUTELY NOTHING has been done about it!  What is it gonna take for the authorities and admins of Facebook to realize the problem here???

Cyber bullying is a major issue.  There have been documented cases in recent years that address the seriousness of this problem.  Too many people have been targeted and resorted to suicide.  And to the idiots that participate in bullying on the OSMW page…don’t use the line “Stay off the damn page.” to anyone!  I’m sure there are lots of people who have received phone calls letting them know that their picture has been posted, of course without their permission, on this page and horrible remarks being made.  How bout you take down the damn page and stop being assholes?

How about a few examples of what happens when people like this are allowed to continue bullying anyone they choose???

A current case involving a girl making a malicious site, much like our little OSMW bashers, and targeting certain girls that she doesn’t like is facing a heavy fine and a possible one year jail sentence.

Megan Meirer was repeatedly bullied online by Lori Drew.  Now, Lori Drew is an “adult”…if you want to call her that… who pretended to be a boy around Megan’s age.  She then decided to make Megan’s life miserable by bashing her online and choosing to tell her that the world would be better off without her.  Megan, 13 years old, hung herself on October 17, 2006 as a result of the cyber bullying.

Tyler Clementi went through a terrible ordeal as well.  His roommate was posting his homosexual experiences on the Internet.  Clementi took action and complained to get this taken off-line and the situation handled…he was ignored.  Not long after, he jumped to his death.

Ryan Halligan spent the summer of 2003 being bullied online.  Hoping the new school year would hold great things, he began that school year with his head held high.  The vicious bullying continued until being teased and called names got so bad Ryan took his own life one afternoon.

It is such a shame that the authorities and social networking sites are very aware of these problems and the outcomes they can cause, yet choose to do nothing about them.  No one should have to live their life in the shadows worrying about being harassed on the computer.  People shouldn’t have to worry about having their picture taken or being picked on at a school, a store, a post office, in traffic, etc.

Everyone needs to rally together to stop this.  Sometimes it takes a huge group or several small groups all over to make a huge enough impact for the right amount of light to be projected on a particular problem.

Drama among Military Wives…

I’m sure this is gonna cause tons of mixed emotions…but, whatever!  Opinions are like assholes…everybody has one!

I was made aware of a page on Facebook a while back called “Overly Sensitive Military Wives”.  Now, I looked at this page and read what they were about…basically, they claim that they are trying to break the stereotype of military wives.  So, I’m thinking…ok, a page that is gonna focus more on the positive than the negative.  Maybe this page will work hard to show others that the petty and whiney folks aren’t all there is.  DAMN, WAS I WRONG!

This page is so SHITTY!  They take photos of military spouses on posts and publish them to their page and then proceed to say really cruel things.  They will pick on the woman’s clothes, hair, make-up or lack of it, her weight, her child(ren), etc.  This has turned into a cyber bullying issue.  They claim these women in the pictures are petty, overly sensitive and whiney…but they, themselves, are all those things!  The page owner and her little crones (yea I just called them a mean name!) are a bunch of hypocrites!  It’s a huge contradiction calling these spouses petty and whiney when that’s all this page is about!  And why do they care so much about what others are wearing or how their hair is styled?  Basically these dumbass women tote around cameras and phones to take pictures of others due to the fact that they have NO LIFE!  It’s really sad that they have to take photos of others and be so mean just to make themselves feel better.

If you don’t like sweat pants or Twinkies then talk about those two items in particular.  Make up funny things about them.  You don’t have to choose random women to pick on.  Taking their pictures and posting them without their consent may be a legal issue as well.

The woman who runs this page is headed for major trouble!  Bullying people can cause very bad outcomes.  Depression, suicide, low self-esteem and many others are real issues.  Why would these women do this to others?  Overly sensitive….LOL  These women are obviously so damn sensitive it has caused brain leakage!  The immaturity level of this group is so low…  And how would these women feel if their friends or children were going through this?  How would they feel if someone was taking pictures and bullying their friend or child?

I’m not asking or telling anyone not to be a member of this page…just expressing my opinion!  Surely the members of that page can relate to OPINIONS…haha

Bottom line:  Bullying is a serious issue.  It causes pain.  It causes lives to change drastically.  Bullying has caused so many fatal endings within the last few years, especially over the internet.  Do not bully others just because you can, are bored or want to make yourself feel better.  Bullying is WRONG!

http://awomeninherthirties.com/2012/03/27/have-you-been-bullied-on-a-social-network/   Please take a moment to click this link!  We call all work together to stop bullying!