Fred Phelps kicked the bucket!

Fred Phelps

thN7ZFP60T

aka: The Most Hated (and laughed at) Man In America

thY70EHTD0

This is what a lifetime of anger and hate will do to a man!

 

Phelps was born on November 13, 1929 and finally bit the big one on March 19, 2014 at the age of 84.  He was the pastor, although rumors circulate he no longer was, of the Westboro Baptist Church.  The church opened its doors on November 27, 1955 and uses the website http://www.godhatesamerica.com as its internet outlet of stupidity.  In 2007 a documentary came out called Fall From Grace that tells all about Phelps and his family of idiots.  He was married to Margie Marie Simms, an absolute horrendous woman.  Together they had 13 children, 54 grandchildren and 7 great-grandchildren.  4 of the 13 kids have left the church and family.

800px-WestboroBaptistChurch_Opening[1]

Phelps was best known for his damn ignorance and anger.  Some prime examples include  his anti-gay activism and picketing the funerals of gays and soldiers.  This “hate group” he lead is known as the Westboro Baptist Church.  Their slogan is “God hates fags.” and they stand and stomp on the American flag.  They have picketed military and gay funerals, gay pride gatherings and parades, political gatherings, Christian concerts of those who didn’t agree with his views and opinions and a few other things that make people wanna beat his ass.

His home and family life tends to have a haze around it.  Mixed accounts of how he was as a father, husband and pastor have surfaced in the past.  As far as I know, two of the four children that left have spoken out about him.  I believe their names are Nate and Dortha.  They have each talked about the loveless environment they had growing up, being scared all the time and dealing with Phelps’ anger and abuse.  It is said that Phelps used a barber strap on his children and would deliver 7-10 lashes to different parts of their bodies.  He would also hit them with a mattock handle.  The other members of the family praise him, claiming he was some sort of bringer of salvation.

th8NHVBZH0

Aside from hating soldiers and gays, Phelps believed that God only died for a few pre-selected people.  These people, he says, were chosen before their birth for salvation.  He also believed Sunday school meeting are wrong, bible colleges should be closed and Billy Graham is the worst false prophet.  This man cracks me up!  His train of thought is so crazy all I can do is shake my head.

The anti-gay bashing began in the late 1980’s.  Phelps claimed that a gay man tried to lure a 5-year-old boy, his grandson, into the woods.  Phelps and his family started complaining about gays allowed in Gage Park.  When there was no action from the local government and the family began getting negativity aimed at them, he and his pack of idiots began picketing all the time.  They put up signs in the park and warned others of homosexual activity.

And this is how he and his family are raising their children!

And this is how he and his family are raising their children!

In 1997 Phelps wrote a letter to Saddam Hussein.  Phelps praised and congratulated Hussein for being “the only Muslim state that allows the Gospel of our Lord Jesus Christ to be freely and openly preached on the streets.”  He wanted to send a group of his turds to Baghdad for a week to preach.  Saddam granted permission…imagine that!  The group bashed the United States for that whole week and picketed with signs condemning the Clinton family and anal sex.

Due to being assholes and picketing the funerals of America’s fallen heroes, President George W. Bush signed the Respect for America’s Fallen Heroes Act in 2006.  The act stops protests within 300 feet of national cemeteries from an hour before a funeral to an hour after it.  Anyone not abiding by this could get a year in prison and up to a $100,000.00 fine.

thLRHJRQ52

This group has been called “the most hated family in America.”  Hell, the KKK protested against them at military funerals.  This group has targeted several people for shitty reasons…one of the people was Fred Rogers.  Phelps picketed his funeral saying that Rogers never warned young viewers that sodomy is a sin.

I personally think Phelps was a piece of shit.  Without going into the subject of religion, (which will have me going for hours!) he taught nothing but hate and anger.  His entire family wake up each and every day mad as hell.  They all stay pissed off at everyone and every thing.  They pray for the deaths of so many people.  I hate that the other citizens of Topeka, Kansas have to put up with this group of dumbasses.  I’m glad to see people standing up to this family and I have loved reading stories of bikers standing in line to block these idiots at funerals.

thNZIRNGOZ

thRCHCNV9C

thU1PWMORQ

This shit cracked me up!

This shit cracked me up!

Bottom line:  I could care less about Phelps and his family.  They are shit.

thCWOVTR1S

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s