Jason Voorhees

Well, I was informed last night, by my horror master husband, that Jason Voorhees should have come before Michael Myers. Hmmm…

Jason Voorhees is a complicated character to me…well, maybe he’s so simple it’s kinda complicated. Not sure if that makes much sense! Anyway, the Jason character gets his start as a deformed and mentally challenged child. His mother was a cook at Camp Crystal Lake and, due to not having a sitter, she had to take him to work with her for the summer. The other children bullied him and called him names. One day, out on the dock, the kids were picking on him and he fell in the lake and drowned. The camp counselors were not watching the kids because they were off somewhere having sex. Jason’s mother became outraged and took revenge on the counselors. I’m not sure how many she killed but she was one mad mama!

Years later Jason emerges again…after we all thought he was dead! He is living in the woods at Camp Crystal Lake in a small shack. The camp is reopened and given the nickname Camp Blood, I believe. He starts out wearing some kind of potato sack thingy over his head and begins killing all the counselors…especially the ones who are engaging in premarital sex. He finds that to be a big no-no! He stalks through the woods with a big ol’ machete hacking up teenagers every summer.

I think the thing that kinda aggravates me though is the fact that he is pretty much immortal. All the other “bad guys” seems human even though they all seem to possess unique skills. You can drown this guy, chop his head off, grind his head in a grinder…he just keeps coming back!

All in all, this guy has created fear for anyone deciding to go camping, walking through the woods at night and any of those little bumps in the night that occur while you’re trying to convince yourself it’s just the house settling!

Advertisements

Drama among Military Wives…housing inspections

Ok, last week I saw a post concerning housing inspections on and off post.  The woman said that her husband had informed her that there was an incident within his unit that required a housing inspection due to health and welfare reasons.  So, basically, instead of inspecting that one soldier’s home, the entire unit was to prepare for inspections.  She was a bit upset about this.  She said she didn’t want them coming in and looking through their stuff and claimed it is an invasion of privacy.  Now…there were SEVERAL responses to this post.  Some said that inspections off post could take place.  Some said the off post inspections weren’t legal without a search warrant.  And some said it really doesn’t matter either way.  The official regulation was brought into the matter and still there was a thickness in the air about this subject.

Now you know I’m gonna throw in my two cents worth on this one!!!

First… an active duty soldier gives up certain rights when he joins the Army.  That is a fact.  You don’t have to like it and you don’t have to agree with it.  But as the spouse, you DO have to grit your teeth on some things and just realize it’s the way things are.  Like it or not you married into this type of lifestyle and you have the choice to get out of it.  I do not care one way or the other what the regulation says on this particular matter.  I would just roll with it!  It’s not that huge of a deal!  They just take a look around, from what I have been told, to be sure the living conditions are suitable.

Second thing… one of the responsibilities when leading a unit is the health and welfare of the soldiers.  The Commander of a unit does not just tend to one soldier when there is a complaint or a situation that is brought to light.  He/She looks out for the unit as a whole.  Every soldier’s health and welfare should be a priority.  I’m not saying everything is as it should be or that everything is perfect…believe me.  But this one incident involving the welfare of a soldier could lead to 4 more incidents.  Upon doing the inspections 4 more homes may be found that should be addressed.  And think about the possible children in those homes.  Had the inspections not been done, those children would have suffered longer do to improper living conditions.  At least that’s the way I look at it.

Third thing… keep your damn house cleaned!!!  If you are raising hell about chain of command doing searches you either live in filth or have something to hide.  JUST MY OPINION!  And I don’t wanna hear the excuses either.  You may work a full-time job and have three kids, but your house can still stay in decent enough order.  You could have a friend help out.  You could give your children a chore list so that their toys and dirty clothes stay picked up.  Hell, there are several cleaning services offered around that have affordable prices.  There is really no excuse for your home to be in such bad condition that you fear inspection.

Last but not least…a lot of spouses need to keep in mind that they are SPOUSES…You are NOT a soldier, you are a spouse.  You don’t get a say in the matter.  You didn’t raise your hand and take the oath.  You don’t wear the uniform.  You don’t serve in the Army.  His chain of command is not yours!  They don’t care if you agree or disagree with rules and regulations.  The job of an Army wife is difficult, trust me.  You are the glue at home and you deal with so much crap on a daily basis and this life would make most civilians go insane.  But you are not the soldier.  Please keep that in mind.

With all that said…I’m not saying this woman lives in filth or that she has something to hide.  I do, however, think most people who complain about this issue have dirty houses or have things to hide.  She basically stated that the invasion of privacy was her issue.  My advice to her, although she may not want it!, is to just let them take a look around.  It’s really not a big deal.  I highly doubt they will begin going through your things and turning over furniture.

Michael Myers

 

Just a little countdown to Halloween…I’ll be picking some movies, characters and paranormal subjects throughout the month that interest me!  Hope you all enjoy!

And now for the first on the list…

Michael Myers

This guy scares the hell outta me!  I’m usually the one during or after a movie analyzing how the victims should have handled the killer’s stalking and such.  But with this guy, naw…  I can’t think of anything to do if he enters my house.  I would scream like an idiot and hope he just got annoyed with me or decided I wasn’t worth the effort!  LOL  He is so good at what he does.  He doesn’t need a fancy weapon…just a good ol’ kitchen knife will do.  He doesn’t need to scare you with dreams, knives for fingers, a chainsaw or Pandora’s Box!  This guy just walks into a room, gives you “that look”, and proceeds to stalk the shit outta you until he gets you with the knife.  Running never seems to help, shooting him doesn’t do any good and pleading for your life doesn’t work either.  He doesn’t speak or grunt or anything.  Myers is definitely one of the most scariest characters I’ve ever seen.

Now that I’ve expressed my ultimate fear of this guy I should tell you that my husband is a huge horror fan.  He has the small figurines, the pictures with autographs, the masks and lots and lots of other horror memorabilia.  But the one item he has that kinda takes the cake is the life-size Michael Myers in our friggin’ living room!  Yep, Myers lives in our house.  He is voice and motion activated.  Ugh!  Gotta love the fact that his knife moves, his head follows you around the room and even his eyes move as you walk by!  My husband loves to position him around the house so I get scared shitless from time to time when I walk in the door.  Welcome to my world!  Haha!

Bully makes comments about news anchor…

I came across this article this morning.  http://www.upworthy.com/bully-calls-news-anchor-fat-news-anchor-destroys-him-on-live-tv?g=3&c=ucfb1

A bully decided to make some rather crappy remarks about a news anchor and her weight.  The video is a must see!  I am very proud of this woman for taking a stand and saying something about it.  Her response was tasteful and in no way did she “bash” or pick on the idiot that wrote the email.

I think this whole bullying issue has seriously gotten out of hand.  People seem to say and do whatever they want regardless of who they hurt in the process.  Personally, I have no respect for a bully and I think their parents should have delivered a few ass whoopins somewhere along the way.  My parents taught me to respect others and to take up for the ones that I see having to deal with being picked on and treated badly.

I encourage the kids out there to help.  If you see your friend being picked on, speak up.  You can stand your ground right then and there.  You can tell a teacher.  You can tell your parents.  But do something.  Don’t let this continue.  I also encourage the adults to do the same thing.  Stop it if you see a child being picked on or circled around at your child’s school.  Call the principal, the bully’s parents, or the Board of Education.  Hell, get the police involved.  Bullying leads to some pretty severe consequences and no one deserves to suffer at the hand of insecure people who feel the need to make others feel bad just to make themselves feel better.

And back to the event that lead to the post….I applaude this news anchor for being strong and bringing the situation to the surface.  I think she handled the situation in a very composed manner and still got her point across.  Good job!